Distributed with

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Lyonsdown Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Lyonsdown Ltd when you use this website. Lyonsdown Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then we promise that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Lyonsdown Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: name and job title; contact information including email address; demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. We may also collect data that refers to your visits to our website: see the section on “How we use cookies” below.

What we do with the information we gather

We collect this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and for internal record keeping. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional messages about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address, phone numbers or postal address which you have provided, unless you have asked us not to. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

On this site we use cookies for a number of purposes. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies for analysing our site traffic. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. We also use cookies to enable people to comment on our articles, and to track the advertising on our site.

The data in cookies only identifies the particular internet browser that is being used on an individual computer. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. If you do not wish to have a traffic log cookie placed on your computer then you can manage this within your internet browser settings.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Telephone calls

We record telephone calls made with clients, prospects and other third parties, in accordance with the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 (RIPA) which permits us to lawfully record conversations to:

  • Establish facts;
  • Ensure regulatory compliance;
  • Demonstrate standards that are achieved or need to be achieved by training

These recordings will never be knowingly shared with third parties unless we are required to share them or for the purposes of establishing the facts during a dispute.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@lyonsdown.co.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Business Reporter, 23-29 Hendon Lane, London N3 1RT.